THE URBANWORLD FILM FESTIVAL – 2020 Winners

THE URBANWORLD® FILM FESTIVAL WITH FOUNDING PARTNER HBO AND PRESTIGE PARTNER WARNERMEDIA ANNOUNCES 2020 WINNERS

 

(NEW YORK, NY) – The 24th Annual Urbanworld® Film Festival (www.urbanworld.org), along with founding partner HBO and prestige partner WarnerMedia, announced the 2020 award winners for the best narrative feature (U.S. and World Cinema), documentary feature, documentary short, young creator, narrative short, animation short, web original, music video, screenplay, as well as the Vimeo Staff Pick award; as it closed its virtual festival today. The nation’s largest competitive multicultural film festival screened 98 official selections, four spotlight screenings with conversations, eight spotlight conversations, seven Creativity Uncovered conversations and featured four original screenplay finalists.

Stacey Abrams, Congresswoman Ayanna Pressley, Ava DuVernay, David Oyelewo, Rosario Dawson, Lena Waithe, Luis A. Miranda, Jr., Nia DaCosta, Teyonah Parris, Kingsley Ben-Adir, Kelly Rowland, Robert Townsend, Alice Smith, Radha Blank, David E. Talbert, Jahi Di’Allo Winston, Will Catlett, DeRay McKesson, Chino Braxton, Pearl Thusi, Amy Schumer, 2020 Urbanworld festival ambassador Justin Simien, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Chief Operating Officer Christine Simmons and MGM’s Orion Pictures President Alana Mayo were among the many that appeared throughout the five day virtual edition and its prefestival events this year.

The 2020 Urbanworld Film Festival winners are:

 

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE (U.S. CINEMA)The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain – Directed by David Midell https://www.urbanworld.org/2020/the-killing-of-kenneth-chamberlain

 

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE (WORLD CINEMA)Salvation – Directed by Carmen Sangion https://www.urbanworld.org/2020/salvation

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATUREThe Donut King – Directed by Alice Gu https://www.urbanworld.org/2020/the-donut-king

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORTMy Father The Mover – Directed by Julia Jansch https://www.urbanworld.org/2020/my-father-the-mover 

 




 

HBO BEST YOUNG CREATORNahjum – Directed by Sebastian Torres Greene & Manuel Del Valle https://www.urbanworld.org/2020/nahjum

 

BEST NARRATIVE SHORTWhite Eye – Directed by Tomer Shushan Presented by WarnerMedia—*$5,000 Prize https://www.urbanworld.org/2020/white-eye

 

BEST ANIMATION SHORTWindup – Directed by Yibing Jiang https://www.urbanworld.org/2020/windup

 

BEST WEB ORIGINALEast of LaBrea – Directed by Sam Bailey https://www.urbanworld.org/2020/east-of-la-brea

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEORapsody Feat. Leikeli 47 “Oprah” – Directed by Farah X https://www.urbanworld.org/2020/rapsody-feat-leikeli-47-oprah

 

BEST SCREENPLAY If You Seek Britney – Written by Ama Quao Presented by BET Networks—*$5,000 Prize https://www.urbanworld.org/screenplays

 

VIMEO STAFF PICKEagle – Directed by Jose Acevedo Presented by Vimeo—*$2,500 Prize and inclusion on Vimeo Staff Pick list https://vimeo.com/staffpicks




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *